Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

While you may visit the site anonymously, when ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your personal information.  Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, a phone number, an email address, credit card information, payment information, and billing address.

We also may collect certain demographic information (such as gender or age) and information about your interests and preferences (“preferences information”). In many cases, such demographic and preferences information is optional. In other cases, such as online surveys, we collect this information on an anonymous basis. However, if we link any demographic or preferences information to any Personal Information, then such demographic and preferences information will be treated as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

What do we use your personal information for?

If you provide us with Personal Information, we may retain and use that information for several purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Information in order to process and fulfill any transactions or services that you request, such as products or courses you purchase on the site (including any customary follow-up or confirmation communications regarding such transactions), establishing an account for you, responding to your questions, or sending e-mails to our mailing list subscribers. We may also use Personal Information to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law. In addition, we may send you periodic communications by e-mail or regular mail, such as news updates, special offers or information on our products or services, if you have chosen to receive such communications. If you later wish to opt-out of receiving such promotional e-mails from us at any time, simply follow the instructions for doing so in the e-mails that you receive from us or email info@beaumontetiquette.com to make the unsubscribe request. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the site, such as service announcements, e-mails related to purchases you have made, or similar administrative or transactional messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Privacy of guests and clients is very important to the Beaumont Etiquette Academy. As an etiquette consultancy offering business and social courses internationally, we understand the importance of your personal, business and company privacy and have put forth this policy in order to protect all individuals and companies.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email info@beaumontetiquetteacademy.com

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.beaumontetiquette.com

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on June 1, 2021

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.beaumontetiquette.com
New York, NY